Thoughts
on 2005 films in order of Atlanta release date, except for when
they aren't
Capsules will henceforth appear on my
blog rather than here. I'll still be really behind on them, though,
don't you worry.
Elizabethtown (Cameron
Crowe): ***
o·ver·state'ment, n.
1. An exaggerated or extravagent statement.
2. A type of statement showing up often in reviews of Elizabethtown,
Crowe's latest work of life-is-beautiful romanticism, which, while
way overlong and what the hell is with Susan Sarandon's tapdance,
has enough nice moments, chief among them an all-night phone call
between Orlando Bloom and Kirsten Dunst and a climactic roadtrip
through the American South (ignoring the use of that U2 song) to
make it worth your time.
Capote (Bennett Miller): ***
Exactly the kind of biopic I like:
tight and focused, no unnecessary information, thank you for realizing
that I don't care what may have happened to Truman Capote during
his childhood that affected him as an adult. Philip Seymour Hoffman
is indeed exceptional; I had feared that the performance would be
nothing more than skilled mimicry a la Jamie Foxx in Ray,
but, while it is an uncanny impression, Hoffman brings a surprising
level of depth to the character. I also like how depressing the
whole thing is, for lack of a better word; so many biopics overlook
their protagonist's flaws - or try to temper them through lame psychological
explanations - that it's refreshing to see one so comfortable with
what a train wreck its subject is. The film is washed out and grainy,
painted in strokes of black, gray and dark blue, broken up by static
shots of barren landscapes. It is not, I am fairly confident, the
feel-good movie of the year, nor is it a middlebrow Oscar
contender (although Hoffman is a likely Best Actor front-runner).
Hell, it even has a theme. Too bad the filmmakers couldn't
trust the audience to figure that theme out, hammering it home at
every possible opportunity. And I'm sorry, guys, but I don't care
how impressive some of your movie is - if you treat me like I'm
retarded, you're losing points.
Corpse Bride (Tim Burton
& Mike Johnson): ***
Technically perfect and visually stunning. There
are some images of such overwhelming beauty here that I feel no
qualms about recommending it. And yet... and yet it's just too
perfect; while Burton's rigorous visual style does occasionally
result in transcendent moments like the final scene, it often seems
to smother any real creative freedom in character and tone. The
story is a Russian fairy tale, and it feels overly familiar because
Burton doesn't want to give it room to breathe, to flourish in its
own world. Also, while Danny Elfman's score is fine, his songs are
as unremarkable and forgettable as they were in The Nightmare
Before Christmas; nothing would have been lost by cutting them.
When it's all said and done, Corpse Bride, for all its astonishing
beauty, is simply too lifeless for its own good.
Proof (John Madden): ***
Imagine a movie in which Gwyenth Paltrow
is the daughter of Anthony Hopkins, a brilliant mathematician who
went insane in his later years, and Paltrow had to quit school to
care for her father. Imagine that Paltrow is afraid she may
be inheriting her father's crazy. Now imagine that this movie was
produced by Miramax. Sounds terrible, yes? But although Proof
succumbs to many of the pitfalls you would imagine, it's still
pretty effective. I can think of two reasons for this: a.) The material,
which won a Pulitzer while it was a play, is just too inherently
compelling to be ruined by Miramax and the Shakespeare in Love
guy; or b.) Gwyneth Paltrow's terrific performance, balancing
strength and potentially unhinged intelligence, elevates the movie
above its flaws. I think it's a little bit of both. Oh, and Hope
Davis? Shrill is not a note you really want to play for an
entire movie. Thanks.
Lord of War (Andrew Niccol):
***
An impassioned and damning reproach of American
support of gun runners that would have benefited from a little more
subtlety; alternately thrilling and preachy, it ends up feeling
a bit too much like a speech for comfort, culminating, like The
Constant Gardener, in a title card determined to shove its politics
down viewers' throats. Still, there's plenty of powerful stuff here,
and Nicolas Cage is very good; his character's increasingly futile
attempts to justify his actions to himself keep the film grounded
in reality even as Niccol's ideas threaten to smother everything
else. Opening sequence a doozy, following a single bullet from creation
to its final destination in a young freedom fighter's forehead;
if the whole film were as emotionally resonant and subversive, it
could have been great. As it is, it's just good.
The Constant Gardener (Fernando
Meirelles): **1/2
Meirelles and screenwriter Jeffrey Caine want it
to play as a thriller, a character study and a political polemic
all at once, and they don't pull any of it off. The characters'
development is often put on hold in order to throw the plot forward,
but the plot is needlessly complicated and not in the least thrilling
- not because there's no explosions or shoot-outs, but just because
no one gives a damn what happens; only one scene, in which a character
reads a revelatory note at a funeral, comes close to providing the
sort of heart-in-your-throat tension that this type of thriller
requires. As a political statement, the film fares a little better,
getting by on sheer passion despite its preachiness (a post-credits
quote from author John Le Carré - who
wrote the source novel - is particularly risible; it's about as
subtle as a boot to the head, and only a little bit more enjoyable).
So why the passing grade? Because Ralph Fiennes and Rachel Weisz
both turn in strong performances, Fiennes all slow burn and Weisz
all exploding passion, and the film is a remarkable travelogue
when it slows down long enough to simply observe Africa and its
inhabitants. In other words: beautiful but boring, and a legitimate
Oscar contender only if the award ceremony were held a month ago.
Red Eye (Wes Craven): ***
A total triumph of style over substance
in that I really can't remember anything specific to say other than
that I was on the edge of my seat for pretty much all of the first
hour and intermittently after that. Also: Cillian Murphy awesomely
creepy; Rachel McAdams just plain awesome; rocket launcher stupid.
Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog):
***1/2
Grizzly Man could have simply presented
Timothy Treadwell's fascinating story with no embellishment and
been perfectly acceptable, but what makes it so deeply satisfying
and moving is how much more than that it does. Using Treadwell's
seemingly suicidal trips - he spent thirteen summers in the Alaskan
wilderness living with bears before being killed and eaten by one
in 2003 - as a starting point, Herzog mounts an exploration into
mankind's attempts to find purpose in a cold, uncaring world. Despite
the bears' relative safety in an Alaskan wildlife reserve, Treadwell
fancies himself their "protector," raging about the threat
of poachers and against the Park Service for what he views as their
apathy toward the bears' well-being. Herzog, in voice-over, challenges
Treadwell's actions and comes to his own conclusions; but he is
clearly sympathetic to, if nothing else, the way in which this protector
role - no matter how exaggerated - gave Treadwell's life some sort
of meaning. It's a message that - no matter how unstable Treadwell
clearly was - carries an undeniable tragedy and power.
Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch):
***1/2
Getting a lot of press about being
Jarmusch's most "accessible" movie, but that doesn't mean
a whole lot when you consider who we're talking about. Broken
Flowers is still an aggressively minimalist film, purposely
shot with a distinct feeling of drab flatness meant to mirror its
hero's mindset. It is through this, and the schematic road-trip
plot, that the film draws its power. Don (Bill Murray, in yet another
masterful, subtle performance) goes on a journey that forces him
to a series of meetings with previous flames (all well-played, although
Frances Conrad stands out the most), each progressively shorter
and more hostile than the rest; finally, he can no longer accept
his placid life as a former Don Juan. At the film's devastating
conclusion, as Jarmusch's plain direction is ditched for a bravura
circular pan around Murray's face, it's clear that although Don
doesn't know the answer to his question, he would actually care
if he did, a feeling far more affecting than anything that could
be gained from a sense of closure.
Last Days (Gus Van Sant):
***
Seems to lack much meaning or insight
beyond what it must've felt like to be Kurt Cobain before he killed
himself (despite a post-film disclaimer, Last Days is clearly
more than just "partly inspired" by the Nirvana frontman's
death), but it's a pretty damn effective evocation of a drug-induced
haze, all the more impressive due to the fact that Van Sant never
once even shows a drug, let alone the use of one. In fact, the entire
film more or less avoids artifice or manipulation up until the end,
at which point the main character's spirit literally climbs up to
heaven, an image at once audacious, striking and a little bit dumb.
As envisioned by Van Sant and played by Michael Pitt, the Cobain
stand-in (named Blake) is a blank cipher on which we are meant,
I suppose, to project our own impressions of Cobain, suggesting
that it's impossible to tell what he was thinking during his last
days or even what led up to them. It's a similar message to that
of Van Sant's Elephant, which through the same lack of insight
claimed that school shootings are impossible to explain. So like
Elephant, it's not entirely successful, but it's a film I
can't help but respect, and Van Sant's static compositions are just
as striking as ever.
Me and You and Everyone We
Know (Miranda July): ***1/2
"Buoyant" is the first word that comes
to mind when I think about this film; other adjectives I'd use to
describe it include: good-natured, joyous and effervescent. It almost
seems to just float by, gently bobbing by on its own optimism. This
could have made for an inconsequential film, or, even worse, a precious
one; and although it occasionally comes close, it's more often just
a refreshing change of pace from the misanthropy of many art films,
and one that is far more memorable and affecting than you would
expect. Performance artist July, who also stars in the film, directs
like someone with no concept of the rules of film-making, and I
mean that in the best way possible - without resorting to any weird
camera angles or movements, she has crafted a film that feels, in
both rhythm and look, not quite like anything else you'll see this
year. One scene in particular - a conversation between July and
costar John Hawkes (both terrific) as they walk down the street
- is absolutely perfect in its deceptive simplicity.
Hustle & Flow (Craig Brewer):
***
It's quite clear that Mr. Brewer has never met
an underdog-achieves-success cliché he doesn't like, but Hustle
& Flow succeeds largely based on his devotion to the (admittedly
basic) material. And then, of course, there's Terrence Howard, the
official Revelation of the Summer, who turns in a performance
of such conviction and realism that many scenes are carried wholly
on his shoulders. He's a terrific rapper, too, delivering some damn
fine music - "Whoop That Trick" and "It's Hard Out
Here for a Pimp" being two of the summer's catchiest songs.
Much of what happens in Hustle & Flow is mapped out,
from rapper DJay's rise to his inevitable fall to his resurrection,
but Brewer believes in this, dammit, and his commitment makes
this one of the most traditionally satisfying - and entertaining
- films of the year.
Happy Endings (Don Roos):
***
Has faded considerably in memory since
first viewing, but I've gotta go with my reaction at the time, which
is that it's funny and occasionally poignant, if ultimately a bit
shallow. It's one of those films, where separate stories
unfold and only sort of connect, and, as is often the case, some
stories work far better than others. Maggie Gyllenhaal's is the
best, followed by Lisa Kudrow's and then the other one. At once
arrestingly self-possessed and insecure, Gyllenhaal is a marvel,
and she easily walks away with the movie. Lisa Kudrow puts up a
good fight, though, confirming once and for all that she's the best
actor of the Friends group. The text-on-screen gimmick could
be smug and irritating, and sometimes it is, but more often than
not it is surprisingly effective; some of the best jokes come from
the titles - "All bets are off when it comes to stealing sperm"
is a personal favorite. Not anything to get too excited about, but
better than a lot of people are giving it credit for.
Fantastic Four (Tim Story):
**
Even more evidence that superhero films
should take the material seriously. Not that Fantastic Four
aspires to be in the same league as Spider-Man or Batman
Begins, but even on its own terms it doesn't work. It's stupid
and not particularly fun, and it features some of the worst special
effects of any summer blockbuster. Fun on occasion, I guess, thanks
exclusively to Chris Evans' cannily playful performance as the Human
Torch and the occasional so-dumb-it's-funny moment (pre-epilogue
shot of the Statue of Liberty being my favorite). Reviews have been
praising Michael Chiklis, but don't listen to them; he's acceptable
at best, although that's still more than can be said for most of
the cast. A note of warning: I saw this with
a group of friends, and we spent much of the running length making
fun of it, so I probably enjoyed myself a little more than I would
have had I seen it alone, hence the seemingly generous rating.
Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki):
***
Araki clearly has quite a few demons
he needs to excise, and Mysterious Skin's occasionally therapeutic
nature can grow tiresome. Still, it's a relatively powerful film,
helped by nice little visual touches (the rain of cereal in particular)
and a stunning lead performance from Joseph Gordon-Levitt. Many
actors gain praise for bringing emotions to the surface, but Gordon-Levitt
buries them under a layer of cool, stoic insularity; it's fearless,
gutsy work, establishing him as one of the best actors of his generation.
On paper, the film's portrayal of the different responses to sexual
abuse (outward sexuality vs. self-delusion), seems obvious and academic;
in practice, however, it proves rather effective, especially in
the film's final, scene, in which one character learns a truth that
we've pretty much known all along. Even nicer is the film's lack
of self-satisfaction; too many such films revel in their own supposed
Importance, but Mysterious Skin keeps it simple, and the
moments when Araki succumbs (the first UFO sighting, "Where
Neil's soul should be, there is a black void," etc.) are by
far the film's weakest.
Dark
Water (Walter Salles): ***
Not really at all scary;
instead, it's a slow-moving, beautifully shot psychological study.
Tackles the same issues of child raising as Hide and Seek
and The Ring 2 but is far more effective at it, thanks largely
to Jennifer Connelly's nuanced work. Supporting cast is uniformly
strong, with John C. Reilly turning ingratiating kindness into quiet
menace and Tim Roth finding genuine pathos in a stock role. Final
act doesn't really make much sense, but god damn is it lovely.
Also: Ariel Gade isn't yet quite up with Dakota Fanning on the Creepy
Little Girl Scale, but she's getting close.
Bewitched (Nora Ephrom): **
Dull, formulaic squandering of an intriguing premise,
made bearable only by the luminous Nicole Kidman and moments of
inspired and most likely improvised nonsense from Will Ferrell ("And
I want a cake! A... two-story tall cake! Every Wednesday is Cake
Day! We'll wheel it out, and we'll act like it's a surprise, because
it's Cake Day!"). Everything else, though, is exasperatingly
limp, safely adhering to the classic rom-com formula: woman meets
man and they fall in love but there's a misunderstanding in the
third act and it looks like the relationship might not work but
then Steve Carell shows up with a terrible Paul Lynde impression
and they (the man and the woman) fall in love again and kiss under
the stars and live happily ever after. Don't waste your time.
My Summer of Love (Pawel Pawlikowski):
**1/2
How - dear sweet Jesus how - are critics
falling for this thing? Not that it's bad, per se, but it's
absolutely nothing you haven't seen before. It has nothing interesting
to say about anything, and despite Pawlikowski's seemingly naturalistic
style, there isn't a narrative moment not already predetermined
by the Laws of the Cinema - including the ending, which is as emotionally
unsatisfying as it is ludicrous. The actors all do nice work - Emily
Blunt in particular is quite good - but none of them are playing
even remotely human characters, so that kinda puts a damper on things.
My Summer of Love is facile, unchallenging and false; looking
back, I'm not entirely sure how I justified that extra half star
- maybe it was some of Pawlikowski's nice visual touches, like the
giant metal cross Paddy Considine builds - but I guess I'll stick
with it for now.
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (Doug Liman): ***
Whatever is going on between Brad Pitt and Angelina
Jolie in real life, they certainly have chemistry on screen, and
the moments in Mr. and Mrs. Smith in which they are allowed
to simply play off of each other are by far the best in the movie.
Watching those two bicker and fight ("Any last words?"
"Yeah; the new drapes are hideous.") is a sheer joy, and
more fun than you're bound to have at any other movie this summer.
I also loved the gloriously anarchic, amoral way in which everything
plays out; these characters are never judged for what they do, they
just are, and the way that things like the running over of
a recently created corpse (matter-of-factly staying in close-up
inside the car as it bump-bumps over the body) are handled had me
rolling. Too bad the plot had to kick in, then, full of twists and
double-crosses; it's all very dumb, and it interrupts what really
matters: Brad and Angelina. Also, Pitt should never be allowed to
play a serious action hero - he's always, always, at his
best when he's having fun; check out his sly smile when he holds
up ten fingers in the film's last scene (you'll know it when you
see it) and just try not to laugh. I dare you.
Layer Cake (Matthew Vaughn):
***
I wasn't quite sold on Daniel Craig
as the next Bond, but his performance here removed any doubt in
my mind. Laid-back and effortlessly charming, his performance seems
to suggest that his character is such a successful gangster because
he never had any real interest in being one. Director Matthew Vaughn,
once a Guy Ritchie associate, ditches his buddy's smug, empty humor
for an actual heart - Vaughn is more concerned with his characters
and the effect their lives have on them, climaxing with the film's
shocking final scene. Not that the film doesn't have its funny moments
- Craig's vaguely baffled expression while having his head slammed
in cooler being one particularly amusing example - but they always
seem to evolve from his story, rather than the other way around.
In fact, the worst bits in Layer Cake are the ones in which
Vaughn resorts to the quick-edit, hipster plot machinations of Ritchie's
work.
3-iron (Kim Ki-duk): ***1/2
The reason I didn't write a full review
of this, for perhaps the first time ever, is not because
I'm hopelessly lazy when not shackled by a deadline; no, it's because,
quite simply, Kim Ki-duk's 3-iron is damn near impossible
to write about - or, rather, to verbalize what makes it so memorable.
Perhaps it's how skillfully Kim and his actors handle the main characters'
relationship, creating a palpable sense of yearning and mutual need
without the protagonists ever speaking a single line of dialogue;
maybe it's the obvious formal mastery; maybe it's the ambiguous,
haunting conclusion. More likely - no, most definitely - it's all
of those things. But that's all you can really say about them without
being hopelessly repetitive or straying into spoilers, so that's
all you're going to get. Final word: go see it.
Kingdom of Heaven (Ridley
Scott): **1/2
Almost worth it for the huge battle
late in the film, but most of the setup is just a stultifying bore
(notably excepting an uncredited - and excellent - Edward Norton
as the leper king. Where has he been, by the way?), all pretty pictures
and dull exposition. It's also certainly not helped by Scott's ham-fisted
moralizing - can't we all just get along? - and obvious attempts
to draw connections to the present. Still, no one can deny that
the man can direct action, and that skill is still in full effect
here. Orlando Bloom is terribly miscast - he tries his damnedest,
but he just can't pull off big, rousing speeches; Russell Crowe
he is not. And Eva Green, so beguiling in 2004's otherwise tepid
The Dreamers, is almost completely useless here; it's hard
to imagine that anyone could fall in love with such a vapid
waste of space. She sure is cute, though.
The Interpreter (Sydney
Pollack): ***
The film seems to adopt the UN's talk-over-violence
standpoint in its plot and details - the Nicole Kidman character
started out as a freedom fighter in Africa but is now an interpreter,
working to increase dialogue between nations; the African custom
of forgiving murderers ("Vengeance is a lazy form of grief.")
- and this subtext is just substantial enough to give the otherwise
simple thriller some heft. Working hard are Sean Penn and Kidman,
two terrific actors who break a sweat trying to imbue some real
emotion into their characters and mostly succeed, despite some really
lame dialogue. Pollack does a nice job of emphasizing his two characters'
emotional isolation by often shooting them looking at each other
over long distances. Catherine Keener is a nice touch, too, playing
a character who would seem to be useless but really is there to
show Penn's distance from reality - she clearly cares for him, although
it is never outwardly stated, but he doesn't recognize it. The one
major action set piece is a doozy, dealing with a bus and a bomb
and thrillingly edited to recall Hitchcock's crosscutting in Sabotage,
but it's the only one, so the film must rely on its quieter moments
to succeed. It does.
Fever
Pitch (Bobby Farrelly & Peter Farrelly): ***
Except for one vomit
gag, there's absolutely nothing here that would distinguish Fever
Pitch as being from the brothers Farrelly, which is at once
a good and bad thing. This film would be sunk if loaded down with
the brothers' typical gross-out humor, but the rom-com story doesn't
lend itself very well to their talents. Still, Nick Hornby (from
whose novel the movie is adapted) has a way with examining men and
their obsessions, and that transplants rather well to the screen.
Message is simplistic - you have to lose your obsessions when you
grow up - and bluntly delivered, but it's not without its merits.
Drew Barrymore loses nearly all of what made her so appealing in
50 First Dates, but there are a number of funny bits here,
mostly at the hands of Jimmy Fallon, who transforms his stuttering
buffoonery - which before had never not annoyed me - into actual
charm.
Sin City (Robert Rodriguez
& Frank Miller): ***1/2
I was prepared to dislike Sin City
for being simple, self-indulgent and over-the-top, and it is all
of those things. But it is also brilliant, the best piece of entertainment
I've seen in some time. Rodriguez's love for the material bleeds
through every frame, and his pure movie-making bravado makes for
an enthralling, thrilling experience. The two standout sequences
are Marv's (Mickey Rourke) and Hartigan's (Bruce Willis); both are
brutal, dark and uncompromising - Hartigan's story is even a little
affecting - and both feature terrific performances from their leads.
Faring less well is Dwight's (Clive Owen) story; it's never not
entertaining, but it's more than a little repetitive and, ultimately,
a bit pointless. Oh, and you can't review the film without mentioning
its visual style, which is absolutely stunning and like nothing
I have ever before seen. In what has been - and looks to continue
to be - a mediocre year for movies, Sin City is a shining
triumph.
Melinda
and Melinda (Woody Allen): **1/2
"How do things
that start out so promising end up so depressing?" asks a character
in Melinda and Melinda, and although he's not specifically
referencing the film he's in, he might as well be. Allen takes a
great premise - telling the same story from two perspectives, one
comedic and one tragic - and then blows it. The real problem here
is that Allen is trying to make a point - that comedy and
tragedy aren't really that different - so neither the tragic or
comedic parts of the movie are far too similar to be as good as
they should be. In both stories, Radha Mitchell plays Melinda, a
down-on-her-luck woman who imposes herself on a troubled couple.
She pairs off with Will Ferrell in the comic section, and he proves
himself more than capable of taking on the part, investing the stock
Allen character with enough of his own personality to make it work.
The two of them carry the entire section, and it proves to actually
be fairly charming and compelling. And, actually, more affecting
than the tragic portion of the film, which is almost a complete
waste of time. The only thing consistent about Melinda and Melinda
is Mitchell's tremendous dual-tone work; the two Melinda's are so
different - one a goofy, charming ingenue, the other an emotional
and physical wreck - and so convincingly acted that it is difficult
to imagine they are the same actress.
Millions (Danny Boyle): ***
Pretty much the best bet for a family
film around. It's a charming, perfectly harmless - if ultimately
forgettable - trifle that will appeal to kids and adults alike.
Kids will respond to the intelligent child protagonists, sense of
humor and lively visual style; adults will appreciate its mature
handling of heavy subject matter (death of a mother, religion, etc.).
Millions never talks down to the audience, and that's key;
I'm never too big on the use of imagined spirits to milk emotion,
but I have to admit that the kid's climactic meeting with his mother
sort of got to me. Wasn't much impressed with the dumb criminal
subplot, although I think the kids'll like it.
The Ring Two (Hideo Nakata):
**
First and foremost, it's skillfully
made. Nakata proves quite good at setting an atmosphere, and everything
looks pretty damn great. So The Ring Two isn't "bad,"
per se, it just isn't scary or creepy. At all. Really, it's just
dull. The only even passably creepy moment is Naomi Watts spitting
"I'm not your fucking mother," and that's more a testament
to how terrific an actress Watts is than anything to do with the
actual movie. People, stop dulling down your horror films in order
to get a PG-13. Okay? Thanks.
The Upside of Anger
(Mike Binder): ***
Yes, you've seen it all before, more
or less, but The Upside of Anger still works, thanks largely
to the performances. Joan Allen is terrific as always as the volatile,
alcoholic Terry, and equally good is, surprisingly, Kevin Costner,
who is so effortlessly charming that he hardly seems like the same
humorless ass who made Waterworld and The Postman
- in fact, had the film been released later in the year, he might've
stood a chance at an Oscar nomination. Too bad, then, that the lovely
and talented Evan Rachel Wood is given practically nothing to do
save deliver poorly-written framing voice overs, a large problem
in writer-director Mike Binder's script, which otherwise is pretty
strong - except for the retarded last-act twist, which reveals Terry's
rage and emotional turmoil as nothing more than the result of an
unfortunate misunderstanding. It's a betrayal and a cheat, not to
mention thematically stupid; I guess Binder is trying to reveal
the dangers of misplaced anger, but there's absolutely no reason
that his point couldn't have been made so much better without the
twist - and without dragging Terry over the coals far more than
is necessary. But forget all that; Allen and Costner are the real
draw here, and they're well worth the price of admission.
Constantine (Francis
Lawrence): **1/2
An imaginative and visually stunning
fantasy film that gets bogged down in its narrative, which is far
too complicated considering how idiotic it is (the "Spear of
Destiny?" I mean, Jesus). But I like its ideas, especially
the central conceit of God and Satan being locked into what basically
amounts to a cosmic pissing contest, only with the fate of all mankind
hanging in the balance. Keanu Reeves is actually not bad, and I
continue to feel terrible for him - few actors work as hard, but
he just isn't talented. Much better - superb, in fact - is Tilda
Swinton in full androgynous glory as the angel Gabriel. And anyone
who can sit through Peter Stormare's hilarious interpretation of
Satan without gaining at least a little good will toward Constantine
should consider never going to the movies again.
Bride and Prejudice
(Gurinder Chadha): **
So why was this a good idea, exactly?
Bollywood musicals are inherently ridiculous, and as such are enjoyable
only when this silliness is enhanced by the material, a demand that
Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice doesn't exactly satisfy.
I want my Bollywood Indians to randomly burst into song in a middle
of a cricket match, not while lamenting their love problems. Bollywood
musicals are also supposed to be in Hindi, for god's sake; there's
no way that, in English, these songs could have lyrics any stupider
had they been written by the Spice Girls. The movie looks great,
vibrant and colorful, and its energy is infectious, even during
shit like the absolutely horrid rap - rap! - number about
halfway through the film, but that's just not enough.
|